Privacy Policy

Welcome to Global Unity Media’s website, http://www.globalunitymedia.com (the “Site”). The following constitutes the terms and conditions (the “Terms of Use“), Copyright Notice (the “Copyright Notice“), and Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy“) governing your use of the Site located at http://www.globalunitymedia.com, including any subdomains thereof, and any goods, services, and/or content made available from or through this Site and any subdomains thereof.

BY USING THE SITE, YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF USE, COPYRIGHT NOTICE, AND PRIVACY POLICY AS APPLIED TO YOUR USE OF THE SITE. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, the Copyright Notice, and/or the Privacy Policy, you may not access or otherwise use the Site or the services provided via the Site. If you have any questions about the Terms of Use, the Copyright Notice, or the Privacy Policy, please contact us. These Terms of Use, Copyright Notice, and Privacy Policy are effective as of May 2015.

Privacy Policy

Global Unity Media has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. Protecting the privacy and security of your personal information is a priority at Global Unity Media, and we believe that a single, comprehensive privacy policy that is straightforward and clear is in the best interests of our customers and our businesses.

Global Unity Media takes your online privacy seriously. You may visit the site anonymously as many times as you like without providing any personal information. We do not collect personal information from you. We will never sell, rent, or provide your information to a third party.

Our WordPress web server automatically recognizes the IP address of each visitor to our Web page. For each visitor to the Global Unity Media Website, our WordPress web server automatically recognizes no information regarding the domain or e-mail address.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not participate in our online activities and/or services that require you to provide personal information, and do not post unsolicited information on this site.

Content Proprietary Rights

User acknowledges that the Global Unity Media Web site contains Content that are protected by copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, or other proprietary rights, and that these rights are valid and protected in all forms, media and technologies existing now or hereinafter developed. All Content is copyrighted as a collective work under the U.S. copyright laws, and Global Unity Media owns a copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement, and enhancement of such Content. User may not modify, remove, delete, augment, add to, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, create derivative works from, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part. If no specific restrictions are displayed, Users may make copies of select portions of the Content, provided that the copies are made only for User’s personal use and that User maintains any notices contained in the Content, such as all copyright notices, trademark legends, or other proprietary rights notices. Except as provided in the preceding sentence or as permitted by the fair use privilege under the US copyright laws (see, e.g., 17 U.S.C. Section 107), User may not upload, post, reproduce, or distribute in any way Content protected by copyright, or other proprietary right, without obtaining permission of the owner of the copyright or other propriety right. In addition to the foregoing, use of any software Content shall be governed by the software license agreement accompanying such software. These materials and information may not be copied, duplicated, reproduced or distributed without Global Unity Media’s prior written permission; copying or using these materials for other than personal purposes without the written permission of Global Unity Media is a violation of United States copyright laws.

Third-Party Content

In some instances, the Content available through the Global Unity Media Web site represents the opinions and judgments of the respective third party providing such Content. Global Unity Media neither endorses nor is responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any opinion, advice, or statement made on the Global Unity Media Web site by anyone other than Global Unity Media. Under no circumstances shall Global Unity Media, or its affiliates, or any of their officers, directors, employees, or agents be liable for any loss, damage or harm caused by a User’s reliance on information obtained through Global Unity Media Web site. It is the responsibility of User to evaluate the information, opinion, advice, or other Content available through the Global Unity Media Web site.

Termination of Usage

Global Unity Media may suspend or terminate any User’s access to all or any part of the Global Unity Media Web site, without notice, for any reason in Global Unity Media’s sole discretion.

Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

THE GLOBAL UNITY MEDIA WEB SITE IS PROVIDED BY GLOBAL UNITY MEDIA ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, GLOBAL UNITY MEDIA DISCLAIMS ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES.

WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, GLOBAL UNITY MEDIA MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED: (I) AS TO THE OPERATION OF THE GLOBAL UNITY MEDIA EB SITE, OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED THEREON; (II) THAT THE GLOBAL UNITY MEDIA WEB SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE; (III) AS TO THE ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, OR CURRENCY OF ANY INFORMATION, CONTENT, SERVICE, OR MERCHANDISE PROVIDED THROUGH THE GLOBAL UNITY MEDIA WEB SITE; OR (IV) THAT THE GLOBAL UNITY MEDIA WEB SITE, ITS SERVERS, OR E-MAIL SENT FROM OR ON BEHALF OF GLOBAL UNITY MEDIA ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.

GLOBAL UNITY MEDIA DOES NOT GUARANTEE THE CONTINUOUS, UNINTERRUPTED OR SECURE ACCESS TO THE GLOBAL UNITY MEDIA WEB SITE OR ANY RELATED SERVICES. THE OPERATION OF THE GLOBAL UNITY MEDIA WEB SITE MAY BE INTERFERED WITH BY NUMEROUS FACTORS OUTSIDE THE CONTROL OF GLOBAL UNITY MEDIA

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL GLOBAL UNITY MEDIA BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE GLOBAL UNITY MEDIA WEB SITE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO RELIANCE BY A USER ON ANY INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM THE GLOBAL UNITY MEDIA WEB SITE OR THAT RESULT FROM MISTAKES, OMISSIONS, INTERRUPTIONS, DELETION OF FILES OR EMAIL, ERRORS, DEFECTS, VIRUSES, DELAYS IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, OR ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE, WHETHER OR NOT RESULTING FROM ACTS OF GOD, COMMUNICATIONS FAILURE, THEFT, DESTRUCTION, OR UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO GLOBAL UNITY MEDIA ‘S RECORDS, PROGRAMS, OR SERVICES. USER HEREBY ACKNOWLEDGES THAT THIS PARAGRAPH SHALL APPLY TO ALL CONTENT, MERCHANDISE, AND SERVICES AVAILABLE THROUGH THE GLOBAL UNITY MEDIA WEB SITE.

CERTAIN STATE LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO A USER, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS, OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO SUCH USER, AND SUCH USER MAY HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS.

Governing Law of Disputes

Global Unity Media Publishing Corp. is not responsible for errors or incorrect information appearing on this website, and expressly disclaims responsibility for any third party materials appearing on this website. If you visit this website from outside the United States, you are responsible for complying with any local laws.

This site is for residents of the United States and is governed by United States and District of Columbia federal law, without giving effect to conflict of laws principles. By using this site and/or providing your personal information to us, you expressly waive any claims or rights that may arise under the laws of countries other than the United States, in territories outside of the United States, or locations other than the District of Columbia, and you agree that the courts of the United States Superior Court for the District of Columbia, all located in the District of Columbia, shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any and all disputes.

If you have a dispute with Global Unity Media, and you are unable to resolve the dispute informally, you and Global Unity Media agree that upon demand by either you or Global Unity Media, the dispute will be resolved through binding arbitration. As the sole exception to arbitration, you and Global Unity Media each retain the right to pursue in small claims court any dispute that is within that court’s jurisdiction. A “dispute” is any unresolved disagreement between you and Global Unity Media, regardless of when the claim arose, and includes claims based on contracts, torts, statutes, regulations, common law, and equitable claims. All statutes of limitation applicable to any dispute shall apply in any arbitration between you and Global Unity Media.

You and Global Unity Media agree that you are each waiving the right to a jury trial or a trial before a judge in a court. You and Global Unity Media agree that each may bring claims against the other only in an individual capacity, and that neither you nor Global Unity Media shall be entitled to join or consolidate claims by or against others in any arbitration, or to include in any arbitration any dispute as a representative or member of a class, or on behalf of the general public, or as a private attorney general. If this limitation is found to be unenforceable, it shall not be severable, and this entire arbitration provision shall be unenforceable. You and Global Unity Media agree that the arbitrator may award injunctive relief only in favor of the party seeking relief, and only to the extent necessary to provide relief warranted by that party’s individual claim. In the event of any inconsistency between this arbitration provision and any provision contained in any other applicable terms of use, license agreement, disclaimer, or privacy policy relating to Global Unity Media or the material on the website, this arbitration provision shall be controlling.

Each arbitration, including the selection of the arbitrator, will be administered by the American Arbitration Association (the “AAA”) according to its Commercial Arbitration Rules and the Supplementary Procedure for Consumer-Related Disputes (together, the “AAA Rules”). The AAA Rules are available online at http://www.adr.org, or by calling the AAA at 1-800-778-7979. In the event of any inconsistency between the AAA Rules and this arbitration provision, this arbitration provision shall be controlling. Either party may demand arbitration of a dispute at any time, regardless of whether a lawsuit or other proceeding has previously been commenced. Either party may demand arbitration by completing the form for Consumer-Related Disputes provided for that purpose, and following the instructions on the form. The form is available on the AAA’s website, http://www.adr.org, or by calling AAA Case Filing Services at 1-877-495-4185. You should attach a copy of this arbitration provision, which will remain available online. If you demand arbitration, you must send a copy of the form or other demand, by U.S. Certified Mail, addressed to: Global Unity Media, Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Suite 354, Washington, DC 20044. If Global Unity Media demands arbitration, you will be sent a copy of the form or other demand, by U.S. Certified Mail, at the most current postal address that Global Unity Media has for you in its records. Except as otherwise provided by applicable law, each party will remain solely responsible for their own attorneys’ fees and expenses incurred in connection with the arbitration.

You and Global Unity Media agree that: (1) the parties are participating in transactions affecting interstate commerce; (2) this arbitration provision and any resulting arbitration are governed by the Federal Arbitration Act (Title 9 of the United States Code); (3) the arbitrator shall decide any dispute regarding the interpretation, application, or enforceability of this arbitration provision; (4) neither party will disclose, to any third party, any information obtained from the other party in the arbitration proceeding, except as required by applicable law; and (5) neither party will be entitled to rely on any arbitration award, finding of fact, or conclusion of law issued in any other arbitration proceeding involving only one of the parties. This arbitration provision shall survive the termination of any other contract between you and Global Unity Media.

Acknowledgment

The Terms of Use, including all documents referenced herein, represents the entire understanding between User and Global Unity Media regarding User’s relationship with Global Unity Media and supersedes any prior statements or representations. When using the Global Unity Media Web site or making a purchase there from, USER AGREES TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS OF USE.

Modification

Global Unity Media reserves the right to make changes to the Global Unity Media Web site, posted policies and these Terms of Use at any time without notice. These Terms of Use were last revised on May 27, 2018.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Privacy Notification

As you may be aware, on 25 May 2018 the EU General Data Protection Regulation EU (2016)/679 (GDPR) comes into force in all EU member states. The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier. It requires that personal data be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner, and that personal data be collected for specified and legitimate purposes.

Global Unity Media respects users’ privacy and would never spam them.  For those who subscribe to email updates for the blog, Global Unity Media collects email addresses which can include personal data. Such data is used by a third party, WordPress, to operate its email update service.

Global Unity Media relies on its legitimate interests to process this data so that we can keep you up to date with developments. Global Unity Media does not make any other use of this data.

Global Unity Media respects your personal data and takes care to maintain its confidentiality.

If you would like any personal data which is included in blogposts or comments to be removed or have any questions about the Global Unity Media’s data privacy policy, please email Global Unity Media through the Contact Page.

Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email Global Unity Media through the Contact Page.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Privacy Policy

Contacting the Web site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact Global Unity Media at the address below.

Global Unity Media, Inc.

1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW

Suite 354

Washington, DC 20044

© 2018 Global Unity Media – All rights reserved